fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

 1.Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by Loch Melfort Hotel.

Use the links below to find out more about how we use your personal information:

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website: lochmelfort.co.uk.


2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
  • Your nationality, if needed for the product or service
  • The usage of our products and services, details of your stays, bookings and services purchased during your stay
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you.


3. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly,
  • Information generated about you when you use our products and services
  • From an agent or other intermediary for example, when you book through a third party

 

4.What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

  • Managing bookings and accounts during your stay with us
  • To make automated decisions on whether to offer you a product or service.
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners
  • To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies
  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you.
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance


5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:

  • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making to decide whether to offer you a product and/or service

Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:

  • Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
  • To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
  • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
  • To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you
  • To administer our good governance requirements h) For market research and analysis and developing statistics
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products k) For some of our profiling and other automated decision making

To comply with our legal obligations

With your consent or explicit consent:

  • For some direct marketing communications
  • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making

 

6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We do not share information with anyone

 

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area because we use Cloud Services for data backup.  If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.

 

9. How do we share your information with credit reference agencies?

We do not share information with anyone

 

10. How do we share your information with Fraud Prevention Agencies?

To learn more about how credit reference and fraud agencies use your personal data please contact us.


11. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us by ringing or emailing us so that we can update our records. See Contact Us below.

12. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

 

13. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

No.

 

14. What about other automated decision making?

We sometimes make decisions about you using only technology.

We’ll do this where it is necessary for entering into or performing the relevant contract, is authorised by laws that apply to us, or is based on your explicit consent.


15. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.


16. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. You can contact us using the details below.

17. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to our website to exercise these rights.

 

18. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can email us.

Alternatively, you can write to Loch Melfort Hotel, Arduaine, by Oban, Argyll, PA34 4XG, Scotland or Telephone +44 1852 200 233.

 

Book Now